Privacy Policy

Positive Real Estate’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how Positive Real Estate (NZ) Ltd (‘Positive Real Estate’, ‘Positive Real Estate NZ’, ‘PRE’, ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘Company’) collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. It applies to all of your dealings with us.

You will always be able to access a current version of our privacy policy on our website.

Occasionally it will be necessary for us to update our privacy policy. When we do so, we will place a notice on our website.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Positive Real Estate collects your personal information for the following main purposes:

  • to keep clients and contacts informed of current developments and the products and services we offer;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to notify contacts and clients of events, products and services;
  • to manage and administer the products and services we offer;
  • to improve our websites to provide you with a personalised experience; and
  • to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that may be relevant to you.

We may collect your personal information via a number of methods. These include in person at a meeting or seminar, when you register for e-newsletters, fill out a form, or correspond with us via our website, email or by telephone.

We never sell, rent or trade your personal information. We may share your personal information with our related companies and other third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf.

On occasion it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a publicly available source. We will only do so where you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to do so, or if it is necessary for us to perform a specific service.

Personal Information Collected

Generally the personal information we collect consists of your full name and contact details. This may include postal and email address, phone and mobile number and business contact details. Where relevant we may ask you for other information. To deliver our more complex services, it may be necessary to collect information including employment status, income, dependencies and asset and liability information.

We may collect personal information such as your IP address and web activity through third party companies such as Pardot and Google Analytics if you interact with us over the internet.

Usually we will not collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. We may do so only if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and you explicitly consent beforehand.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to perform our services, respond to your requests and provide you with information about the Company.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us to provide the products and services you request (e.g. a specified broker or accountant). With your verbal or written consent, we may use or disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • those that provide, manage or administer our product or service to you;
  • those involved in product planning and development;
  • your representatives, including your broker, accountant and legal advisers; and/or
  • those required or authorised by law, for example, government or regulatory bodies for purposes
  • related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue.

We require third parties to protect your information in a manner consistent with this policy and the Privacy Act. We will never sell your personal information.

Positive Real Estate operates in both Australia and New Zealand. As a result, your personal information is likely to be used in other States, Territories and overseas. Where your personal information is provided to overseas entities, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information remains secure and is used in a manner consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Acts of both New Zealand and Australia.

If personal information is not able to be collected, this may impact the level of service The Company is able to provide.

We may use your personal information to market our services, including by phone, email or SMS. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive this marketing, please send an email to info@positiverealestate.co.nz with your full name, postcode, mobile number and the communication mediums you wish to unsubscribe from. We will endeavour to process your request within 21 days.

We will hold your personal information for such time as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We will take reasonable commercial measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information may be kept in electronic form or hard copy.

We implement a number of processes to ensure your personal information is safeguarded. Our processes include the following:

  • information storage security policies;
  • security measures for systems access;
  • providing discreet meeting areas for confidential discussions;
  • accessed control for our Customer Relationship Management systems; and
  • secure web forms when collecting sensitive information.

We take reasonable care to ensure any personal information you provide us via our website is protected. For example, if we require your sensitive information our websites have electronic security systems in place which include data encryption. Depending on your involvement with our Company and the type of information collected, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information.

Use Of Cookies

You are not required to provide us with any personal information as a visitor to our website. You may choose to remain anonymous or to provide us with a pseudonym if you do not wish to reveal your identity. However, please be aware that if this is impractical we may be unable to provide you with proper services.

We use cookies on our website (click here to see cookie policy). These are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website that provide us with information such as internet provider, date and time, search phrases, or referring websites. This information is not initially personally identifiable. However it is likely to be once you provide us with your personal information. Cookies assist us to monitor traffic to the various pages on our website. This enables us to create a customised user experience.

Most browsers are programmed to accept cookies. If you wish to erase or block Cookies, you may be able to do this by changing the settings of your browser.

Blogs, Forums, And Other Social Media

Positive Real Estate communicates with clients by social media, forums and other interactive platforms. Any personal information you disclose on these sites may be read, collected and used by other users over whom we have no control. Positive Real Estate and Positive Financial Services are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information that you contribute in this manner.

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites you will be subject to their privacy policy, the terms and conditions of which may differ from our own. You will need to contact or examine those websites or companies directly to determine their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Access To Your Personal Information

To request access to your personal information, please email Positive Real Estate. In certain circumstances we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or in person. Otherwise we will endeavour to process your request within 21 days. In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access. We will explain why if that is the case (e.g. it may unreasonably affect the privacy of others).

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store is accurate, up-to- date and complete. Should you wish to access your personal information to ensure it is accurate, up-to- date, complete, relevant and not misleading, and if not, to correct it, please email Positive Real Estate.

Complaints

If you believe we have breached your privacy and would like to make a complaint, you can do so in writing by emailing or writing to us. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

You may direct any subsequent complaints to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at; https://www.privacy.org.nz/

How To Contact Us

We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting the Privacy Officer at Positive Real Estate.

Positive Real Estate (NZ) Ltd
Level 2, 94 Dixon Street
Te Aro
Wellington 6011
New Zealand
Phone: 0800 74 66 44
info@positiverealestate.co.nz

Please Share!